Terms

Disclaimer

Whilst every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information and material contained on this web site, Seomra Ranga.com, its servants or agents, give no guarantees, undertakings or warranties concerning the accuracy, completeness, up-to-date nature of the information provided on the web site, and does not accept any liability whatsoever arising from any errors or omissions.

Privacy Statement

This statement relates to the privacy practices of Seomra Ranga in connection with its web site.

You may be aware that the Internet is not a secure environment. We will take all reasonable steps to protect any communication over the Internet between you and Seomra Ranga but we cannot guarantee the security of such communication.

Seomra Ranga fully respects your right to privacy and does not, as a general rule, collect personal information of any kind, without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to Seomra Ranga will be treated with the highest standard of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

For the purposes of this document, personal information is defined as information that can identify an individual such as name, address, e-mail address. Seomra Ranga does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example, by e-mailing us via the website). Any personal information that you provide to us in this way is not made available to any third parties or added to a mailing list, and will be used only for the purpose for which you have provided it. This personal information is used only to respond to your request or otherwise to resolve the subject matter of your contact with us.

For general web browsing, no personal information is revealed to us, although certain statistical information is available to us via our Internet Service Provider. Seomra Ranga will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate technical details with any individual.

No information is collected that could be used to identify individual website visitors. For example, we may count the number of visitors to the different pages of our website to help make them more useful to visitors. This information does not identify you personally.

Our web site contains links to other web sites and blogs. Seomra Ranga is not responsible for the privacy practices within any of these other sites or blogs. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements on other web sites or blogs you visit which collect personally identifiable information.

Any queries regarding privacy and this Web site can be directed to Seomra Ranga at info@seomraranga.com

Copyright

Seomra Ranga was set up in September 2007 to provide resources for primary school teachers. Since then the site has developed and provides resources in all curricular areas as well as other non-curricular areas. It has taken much time and effort to compile these resources and to make them available to teachers. It is hoped that teachers have found the resources beneficial and practical.

The resources on the site remain the copyright of Seomra Ranga. I would kindly ask that all visitors to the site would respect this copyright. The resources are free for teachers to download for your own personal or classroom use only. You can print out the resources, photocopy them and make them available to your pupils for use in the classroom and for homework. As many of the resources are in MS Word format, or other MS formats, they may be adapted by the teacher to make them more suitable for your individual classroom situation. However, you are asked to leave the Seomra Ranga copyright notice intact at the bottom of each page.

The resources on the site may not be reproduced for others in any form. They may not be reproduced or included on any other website or in any other printed or electronic form without the express permission of Seomra Ranga. Site visitors are strongly urged to respect this copyright.

Teachers are also encouraged to upload their own resources to this website. The source of all resources uploaded to the site will be acknowledged and the resource will also remain the copyright of the individual teacher. However, the copyright of others must be respected at all times. Please make sure that if you use material in your resource which you have sourced elsewhere, that you properly acknowledge the source of the material, either an individual or website.

Many thanks for your co-operation in respecting these copyright terms.

Comments on this entry are closed.